Annual Meeting (St. Petersburg, FL)

Save the date for TTA's Annual Meeting

Back to Events
Show Event Info
Wednesday, December 4, 2019 to Friday, December 6, 2019
The Don Cesar
3400 Gulf Boulevard
Saint Pete Beach, FL 33706-4015
United States

Event Details

We are excited to announce registration is now open for the                2019 Annual Meeting of The Transformer Association!

Join us at the iconic, Don Cesar Resort, in St. Petersburg, Florida, December 4-6.

Program highlights include presentations on "Evolution of the Transformer Industry", "Temperament Fluency for Leaders"succession planning, economic updates, and pointed technical presentations.

An optional dinner will be held on Wednesday evening, and a golf outing is planned for Friday afternoon. Please click through the links below for detailed meeting information. Be sure to complete your registration and book your sleeping room before October 31.

  

 Hotel  Activities Speakers 

Sponsorship    Policies

 Registration deadline: October 31

 

 Attendance Fees

   Member Fees

 1st Attendee   $650
 2nd Attendee   $550
 3rd + Attendee   $450
 Spouse (non-industry)   $200
 Tabletop (supplier mbrs)   $375
 Optional Dinner (Tues)   $69

 

   Prospective Member Fees

 Manufacturer   $275
 Industry Supplier   $375
 Spouse (non-industry)   $200
 Optional Dinner (Tues)     $69

Prospective Industry Suppliers receive tabletop exhibit space at no additional cost.

 

Would you like to be a Featured Sponsor at our meeting? Check out the sponsorship opportunities.
 
Abby Oberbeck
Abby Oberbeck National Magnetics Group
Alex Gianaras
Alex Gianaras Mr. Transformer Manufacturers, Inc.
Anna Randak
Anna Randak Signal Transformer Co.
April Bruffy
April Bruffy Sales Manager CWIEME Americas
Bill Glass
Bill Glass Magnetics
Blaine Gray
Blaine Gray Vice President Electronic Craftsmen
Bob Allen
Bob Allen Mr Star Technology, Inc.
Bob Ross
Bob Ross Sr. Director of Sales Tempel Steel Company
Bob Smith
Bob Smith Magnetics
Brian Wells
Brian Wells Mr. Cortec Enterprises
Bruce Thackwray
Bruce Thackwray President Lenco Electronics Inc.
Chuck Wild
Chuck Wild Business Manager - Specialized Electronic Products Dexter Magnetic Technologies
Cicero Ferroni Figueiredo
Cicero Ferroni Figueiredo Corfio
Clayton Elliott
Clayton Elliott Design Engineering Manager New England Wire Technologies Corp.
David Anderson
David Anderson Mr. Big
David Anderson
David Anderson Mr. Big Retired Precision Inc
Doug Hutt
Doug Hutt engineering Hammond Manufacturing Company Ltd.
Ed West
Ed West President & COO Badger Magnetics, Inc.
Eric Persinger
Eric Persinger Business Development - Flexible Insulation ELANTAS
Eric Persinger
Eric Persinger Business Development - Flexible Insulation Elantas PDG, Inc.
Frederick Goeckerman
Frederick Goeckerman Mr. Thermik Corp.
Gary Bates
Gary Bates Mr. Vishay HiRel Systems LLC
Gary Hicks
Gary Hicks Mr. Dongan Electric Manufacturing Co.
Glen Collins
Glen Collins Mr. TSC Ferrite International Co.
Glenn Clouse
Glenn Clouse National Account Manager Essex Wire
Greg Dittrich
Greg Dittrich Mr Essex Brownell
James Fischer
James Fischer Micrometals Inc.
James J. Ferraro
James J. Ferraro Mr. Elna Magnetics
James Tabbi
James Tabbi Mr. Exxelia RAF Tabtronics LLC
Jeff Riley
Jeff Riley Mr. Cogent Power Inc.
Jimmy Walker
Jimmy Walker Sr. Product Manager EIS, Inc.
Joe Ferraro
Joe Ferraro Mr. Elna Magnetics
John Hindle IV
John Hindle IV VP of Operations Hitran Corporation
John Horner
John Horner Mr. Micrometals Inc.
John Meeks
John Meeks Mr. Standex Electronics
John Roessner
John Roessner Elna Magnetics
Kelly MacKay
Kelly MacKay Director of Sales New England Wire Technologies Corp.
Ken Blasor
Ken Blasor Mr. Ferroxcube USA Inc.
Kyle Jensen
Kyle Jensen Director of Sales & Marketing Rubadue Wire Co.
Laila Durban
Laila Durban General Manager Manutech Assembly, Inc.
Lucas  Andrade de Figueiredo
Lucas Andrade de Figueiredo Corfio
Mark Winkeler
Mark Winkeler Manager - Applications Engineering Elantas PDG, Inc.
Matt Davis
Matt Davis President Nova Magnetics Inc.
Michael Gibney
Michael Gibney Mr. Lamination Specialties
Michael Gibney
Michael Gibney Mr. UPG
Mike Brady
Mike Brady VP of Sales Magnetics
Mike Husman
Mike Husman Mr Vishay HiRel Systems LLC
Mitchell R. Steffen
Mitchell R. Steffen Technical Sales & Marketing Manager Rea Magnet Wire Company, Inc.
Mitchell Rhine
Mitchell Rhine Mr. Signal Transformer Co.
Paul B. Oberbeck
Paul B. Oberbeck President 610-867-0200
Paul B. Oberbeck
Paul B. Oberbeck President National Magnetics Group
Paul Zdanowicz
Paul Zdanowicz Manutech Assembly, Inc.
Ralph Tropeano
Ralph Tropeano Mr. Windsor Stevens
Randy Hayes
Randy Hayes Vice President / General Manager Mapes and Sprowl Steel
Ricardo Andrade de Figueiredo
Ricardo Andrade de Figueiredo Corfio
Robert Prescott
Robert Prescott Mr. M. C. Davis Company, LLC
Rod Duhaime
Rod Duhaime Director Of Engineering Roman Manufacturing
Scott Mundfrom
Scott Mundfrom Mr Rubadue Wire Co.
Stephanie Melick
Stephanie Melick Ms. Elna Magnetics
Stephen G. White
Stephen G. White Mr. Elektrisola Inc.
Stephen Tuckwell
Stephen Tuckwell VP & Business Line Manager - EL & WE Elantas PDG, Inc.
Steven Willard
Steven Willard Sales Manager Broomfield
Susan Graham
Susan Graham Retiree Elantas PDG, Inc.
Tim Smith
Tim Smith Mr. TSC Ferrite International Co.
Tim Smith
Tim Smith Mr. TSC International
Toby Noblin
Toby Noblin President TC Metal Co.
Tyee Harpster
Tyee Harpster M. Allstar Magnetics, LLC
Vahe Ohanian
Vahe Ohanian Sr. Director of Technical Services MAPES & SPROWL
William Dull
William Dull President Triad Magnetics
42 Other Registered Attendees

Agenda

December 4
12:00 PM - 4:30 PM Board of Directors Meeting incl. working lunch
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM IMA Working Group IMA members only
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Dinner at Hurricane Seafood Restaurant optional group dinner held offsite
December 5
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Continental Breakfast and Networking Breakfast and tabletop exhibits
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM General Session & Presentations Welcome, materials updates, sponsor presentations Temperament Fluency for Leaders | Tracy Spears, Exceptional Leaders Lab
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM Networking Break Tabletop exhibits
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM Future 4.0... Capitalizing in a Decade of Uncertainty & Disruption | Tom Morrison
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Hosted Lunch All members
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Evolution of the Transformer Industry | David Anderson
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM Networking Break Tabletop exhibits
2:30 PM - 4:15 PM Business Management Forum Powerful Business Succession: Protecting, Strengthening, and Advancing Your Company | Lee & Terry Resnick, Resnick Associates
2:30 PM - 4:15 PM Technical / Engineering Forum A Technical and Engineering Focus on Transformer Design | George Slama
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Reception & Dinner Onsite dinner at the hotel. All registered attendees and spouses.
December 6
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Continental Breakfast and Networking Breakfast and tabletop exhibits
8:30 AM - 8:50 AM TTA Membership Meeting
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM Economic Update | Alex Chausovsky, ITR Economics
1:00 PM - 6:00 PM Golf Outing Bardmoor Golf Club

For More Information:

The Transformer Association Logo 1300 Sumner Avenue
Cleveland, Ohio 44115
216.241.7333